f1live365LIVE RACING, UNDERSTOOD. LOCAL EDITION
← 1978 archive

French Grand Prix

1978-07-02 · Circuit Paul Ricard

POSDRIVERTEAMGRIDLAPSTIME / STATUSPOINTS
1Mario AndrettiTeam Lotus2541:38:51.9209
2Ronnie PetersonTeam Lotus554+2.9306
3James HuntMcLaren454+19.8004
4John WatsonBrabham154+36.8803
5Alan JonesWilliams1454+41.8102
6Jody ScheckterWolf754+54.5301
7Jacques LaffiteLigier1054+54.7400
8Riccardo PatreseArrows1254+1:24.8800
9Patrick TambayMcLaren654+1:27.0600
10Didier PironiTyrrell1654+1:29.9800
11Hans-Joachim StuckShadow2053+1 Lap0
12Gilles VilleneuveFerrari953+1 Lap0
13Jochen MassATS2553+1 Lap0
14René ArnouxMartini1853+1 Lap0
15Rolf StommelenArrows2153+1 Lap0
16Keke RosbergATS2652+2 Laps0
17Vittorio BrambillaSurtees1952+2 Laps0
18Carlos ReutemannFerrari849+5 Laps0
RBrett LungerMcLaren2445Engine0
REmerson FittipaldiFittipaldi1543Suspension0
RRupert KeeganSurtees2340Engine0
RBruno GiacomelliMcLaren2228Engine0
RNiki LaudaBrabham310Engine0
RPatrick DepaillerTyrrell1310Engine0
RClay RegazzoniShadow174Electrical0
RJean-Pierre JabouilleRenault111Engine0
1978 French Grand Prix – race results | F1Live365