f1live365LIVE RACING, UNDERSTOOD. LOCAL EDITION
← 1997 archive

Japanese Grand Prix

1997-10-12 · Suzuka Circuit

POSDRIVERTEAMGRIDLAPSTIME / STATUSPOINTS
1Michael SchumacherFerrari2531:29:48.44610
2Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams653+1.3786
3Eddie IrvineFerrari353+26.3844
4Mika HäkkinenMcLaren453+27.1293
5Jean AlesiBenetton753+40.4032
6Johnny HerbertSauber853+41.6301
7Giancarlo FisichellaJordan953+56.8250
8Gerhard BergerBenetton553+1:00.4290
9Ralf SchumacherJordan1353+1:22.0360
10David CoulthardMcLaren1152Engine0
11Damon HillArrows1752+1 Lap0
12Pedro DinizArrows1652+1 Lap0
13Jos VerstappenTyrrell2152+1 Lap0
DJacques VilleneuveWilliams153Disqualified0
RTarso MarquesMinardi2046Gearbox0
RMika SaloTyrrell2246Engine0
ROlivier PanisProst1036Engine0
RShinji NakanoProst1522Wheel bearing0
RUkyo KatayamaMinardi198Engine0
RRubens BarrichelloStewart126Spun off0
RJan MagnussenStewart143Spun off0
WGianni MorbidelliSauber—0Injury0
1997 Japanese Grand Prix – race results | F1Live365